HSN to air over 100 varsity games during the 2019-20 season
ETOBICOKE – The 2019-20 Humber varsity season is right around the corner.
The Hawks Sports Network is scheduled to live stream over 100 varsity games during the year, highlighted by the 2020 CCAA Men's Basketball National Championship from March 17 – 21.
With over 250 hours of Humber athletics set to be streamed this season, HSN continues to boast the largest live stream lineup in the country, furthering exposure for its great student-athletes and championship programs.
This season men's rugby returns to the Humber roster and the seven-time provincial champions will begin with an exhibition match against Fleming on September 6.
The year gets started with the Humber-Oakland women's basketball game August 10 and will conclude with the crowning of the men's basketball national champions on March 21.
Every game can be found by clicking the live stream link at the top of the page or by visiting portal.stretchinternet.com/humber. If you miss any of the action, the video archives can be found here.
2019-20 HSN Broadcast Schedule
SOFTBALL |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Sept. 10 | Conestoga | 6:00pm |
Sept. 14 | Fanshawe | 1:00pm |
Sept. 15 | Durham | 1:00pm |
Sept. 21 | St. Clair | 5:00pm |
Sept. 24 | Mohawk | 6:00pm |
Oct. 8 | Seneca | 6:00pm |
*each game is scheduled doubleheader |
||
BASEBALL |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Sept. 11 | George Brown^ | 5:00pm |
Sept. 21 | St. Clair | 1:00pm |
Sept. 22 | Lambton^ | 1:00pm |
Oct. 5 | Fanshawe | 1:00pm |
Oct. 9 | Durham* | 7:30pm |
Oct. 11 | Seneca^ | 5:00pm |
^doubleheader | ||
*single camera stream | ||
SOCCER |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Sept. 11 | Fanshawe* | 4:30pm |
Sept. 25 | Redeemer | 4:30pm |
Oct. 2 | Sheridan | 4:30pm |
Oct. 10 | UTM | 4:30pm |
*single camera stream |
||
MEN'S RUGBY |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Sept. 6 | Fleming* | 4:30pm |
Sept. 13 | Georgian | 4:30pm |
Sept. 20 | Mohawk | 4:30pm |
Oct. 4 | Seneca | 4:30pm |
*exhibition match |
||
BASKETBALL |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Aug. 10 | Oakland U.*% | 8:00pm |
Aug. 20 | Davenport U.*% | 7:00pm |
Aug. 31 | IUP^% | 8:00pm |
Nov. 6 | Fanshawe | 6:00pm |
Nov. 9 | Canadore^ | 3:00pm |
Nov. 23 | Lambton | 2:00pm |
Nov. 24 | St. Clair | 1:00pm |
Dec. 5 | Conestoga | 6:00pm |
Jan. 22 | Mohawk | 6:00pm |
Jan. 30 | Niagara | 6:00pm |
Feb. 6 | Redeemer | 6:00pm |
Feb. 20 | Sheridan | 6:00pm |
*women's game only | ||
^men's game only | ||
%exhibition match |
||
VOLLEYBALL |
||
DATE | OPPONENT | TIME |
Oct. 30 | Niagara | 6:00pm |
Nov. 15 | Fanshawe | 6:00pm |
Nov. 30 | Cambrian | 6:00pm |
Dec. 1 | Boreal | 1:00pm |
Jan. 9 | Conestoga | 6:00pm |
Jan. 15 | Sheridan | 6:00pm |
Jan. 18 | Mohawk | 1:00pm |
Feb. 13 | Redeemer | 6:00pm |
Feb. 16 | St. Clair | 1:00pm |
TOURNAMENTS |
||
Oct. 24 -27 | Baseball Nationals | |
Jan. 17 | Humber Curling Bonspiel | |
Jan. 31 - Feb. 1 | OCAA Badminton Regionals | |
Mar. 17 - 21 | CCAA Men's Basketball |